Georgia Tech School of Music Presents:
Tribute
Georgia Tech School of Music Presents:
Tribute
Tuesday, February 22, 2022
7:30pm
Ferst Center for the Arts
Jason Freeman, Director of Laptop Orchestra
Benjamin Diden, Conductor of Symphonic Band and Concert Band
Lauren McCall and Karthik Varadharajan, Assistant Directors of Laptop Orchestra
Program
Georgia Tech Laptop Orchestra
(Atlanta) Memory Space |
Alvin Lucier
|
Continuum |
Lauren McCall
Georgia Tech Music Technology PhD Candidate
|
six graphic scores |
John Teske
|
Georgia Tech Concert Band
Commando March (1944) |
Samuel Barber
(1910-1981)
|
Mother Earth Fanfare (2006) |
David Maslanka
(1943-2017)
|
Only Light (2014) |
Aaron Perrine
(b. 1979)
|
Riptides (2020) |
Katahj Copley
(b. 1998)
|
---Intermission---
Georgia Tech Symphonic Band
Gavorkna Fanfare (1991) |
Jack Stamp
(b. 1954)
|
“The Gum-Suckers” March (1942) |
Percy Grainger
(1882-1961)
|
This Cruel Moon (2017) |
John Mackey
(b. 1973)
|
A Mother of a Revolution (2019) |
Omar Thomas
(b. 1984)
|
Of Our New Day Begun (2015) |
Omar Thomas
(b. 1984)
|
Special thanks to Tau Beta Sigma and Kappa Kappa Psi for their help in transporting equipment for this concert.
Ensemble Members
Laptop Orchestra
Ethan Bixler-Smith |
Liam Bourque |
Sidney Britton |
Colby Brown |
Isabella Bryant |
Alec Burge |
Tobias Chanow |
Carson Elliott |
Jahwill Fannings |
John Gordy |
James Daniel Harris |
Ilana Hilley |
Kyla Jenkins |
David Jones |
Clarice Kennedy |
Jiwhan Kim |
Samuel Missner |
Asia Murray |
Ryan Ortwein |
Sahil Parekh |
Eli Ruckle |
Joe Walker |
Duncan Winn |
Yihan Zhang |
Haoxiang Zhao |
Concert Band
Flute
Michelle Duque | Computer Science | Lilburn, GA |
Katie Elliott | Mechanical Engineering | Melbourne, FL |
Kaleigh Griswell | Aerospace Engineering | Ellerslie, GA |
Haley McLain | Biochemistry | Alpharetta, GA |
Annie Minor | Biology | Newtown, CT |
Preethi Mysore | Aerospace Engineering | Glenside, PA |
Nolan O'Kelly | Materials Science Engineering | Atlanta GA |
Nicholas Oselette | Physics (Astro) | Atlanta, GA |
Daytona Parks | Physics | Woodstock, GA |
Mikaela Relford | Mechanical Engineering | Locust Grove, GA |
Ben Rochford | Computer Science | Williamsburg, VA |
Katie Thomason | Biology | Forsyth, GA |
Oboe
Cadence Brown | Biology | Cumming, GA |
Joshua DesLaurier | Chemical Engineering | Fayetteville, GA |
Oliver Long | Chemical Engineering | Marietta, GA |
Nicholas Lowe | Biology | Evans, GA |
Cecelia Rowland | Biochemistry | St. Charles, IL |
Isaac Weintraub | Computer Science (Masters) | Fargo, ND |
Clarinet
Preity Chavan | Computer Science | Milton, GA |
Won Hyuk Do | Aerospace Engineering | Harrington Park, NJ |
Emily Eby | Computer Science | Cumming, GA |
Nandita Gallacher | Mechanical Engineering | Gaithersburg, MD |
Haley Gruensfelder | Industrial Design | Sandy Springs, GA |
Tyler Hattway | Biology | Evans, GA |
Molly Jaszczak | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Plainfield, IL |
Kyla Jenkins | Music Technology | Cartersville, GA |
Jamie Kuechenmeister | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Waverly Hall, GA |
Carolyn Lesseig | Biochemistry | Blackshear, GA |
Maddy O’Carroll | Industrial and Systems Engineering | Milton, GA |
Anna-Racquel Perez | Biology (Pre-Med) | Alpharetta, GA |
Sergio Perez | Mechanical Engineering | Powder Springs, GA |
Shivani Potdar | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Pune, India |
Chris Ray | Biomedical Engineering | Suwanee, GA |
Eladia Smead | Biochemistry | Lawrenceville, GA |
Caroline Vaughan | Industrial Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Emily Williams | Materials Science and Engineering | Powder Springs, GA |
Nathan Yam | Computer Engineering | Glen Allen, VA |
Bass Clarinet
Alexander Goebel | Computer Science | Decatur, GA |
William Leonard | Computer Science | Alpharetta, GA |
Alto Saxophone
Matthew Babbitt | Biochemistry | Kathleen, GA |
Alexis Bateh | Biomedical Engineering | Kennesaw, GA |
Maxton Flanter | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Suwanee, GA |
Rishika Makkena | Computer Science | North Andover, MA |
Christopher McCullough | Aerospace Engineering | Lewisburg, WV |
Milica Samardzic | Physics | South Portland, ME |
Sanjana Srinivasan | Computer Science | Tampa, FL |
Sam Wyatt | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Canton, GA |
Tenor Saxophone
Maxton Flanter | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Suwanee, GA |
Baritone Saxophone
Alex Bateh | Neuroscience | Kennesaw, GA |
Trumpet
Hayden Blodgett | Architecture | Douglasville, GA |
Baker Brown | Mechanical Engineering | Canton, GA |
Jackson Dike | Computer Science | Glen Allen, VA |
Akhil Gundra | Aerospace Engineering | Scotch Plains, NJ |
Mahir Haque | Music Technology | Atlanta, GA |
Maxwell Hoem | Aerospace Engineering | Fort Wayne, IN |
Albert Lee | Aerospace Engineering | Tacoma, WA |
Meghan Markert | Computer Science | Midland, GA |
Ian McCune | Mechanical Engineering | Cumming, GA |
Avanish Narumanchi | Electrical Engineering | Barrington, IL |
Caleb Rice | Chemical Engineering | Milton, GA |
Horn
Charles Bauer | Industrial Engineering | Northbrook, IL |
Catherine Krause | Civil Engineering | Moore, Oklahoma |
Theodore Moll | Industrial Engineering | Ridgewood, NJ |
Trombone
Dimitri Castiblanco | Civil Engineering | Lawrenceville, GA |
Tyler Cole | Computer Engineering | Dallas, GA |
Earl Harris | Environmental Engineering | Decatur, GA |
Jahan Randeria | Computer Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Dhruv Ranjan | Biomedical Engineering | Naperville, IL |
Andrew Shi | Aerospace Engineering | Redmond, WA |
Claire Tran | Nuclear and Radiological Engineering | Alpharetta, GA |
Brian Walker | Mechanical Engineering | Canton, GA |
Euphonium
Alex Bebenek | Computer Science | Birmingham, AL |
Cameron Davis | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Port Chester, NY |
Sharay Gao | Computer Science | Gainesville, FL |
Alex Grimmett | Mechanical Engineering | Toowoomba, Australia |
Kevin Thompson | Neuroscience | Augusta, GA |
Jordan Simon | Computational Media | Snellville, GA |
Tuba
Alexander Coles | Industrial Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Sam Pfliger | Aerospace Engineering | Newnan, GA |
Benjamin Seletsky | Computer Engineering | Alpharetta, GA |
Piano
Xinyi Yang | Mechanical Engineering | Nanjing, China |
Percussion
Sophia Babish | Biology | Marietta, GA |
Alexander Evitt | Aerospace Engineering | Sterling, VA |
Luke Fink | Electrical Engineering | Chandler, AZ |
Josh Gallagher | Industrial Engineering | Norcross, GA |
Christopher Krautheim | Computer Science | Augusta, GA |
Kevin Pinder | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | Savannah, GA |
Symphonic Band
Flute
Rachel Butlin | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Reston, VA |
Bret Hendricks | Mathematics | Thomasville, GA |
Jenny Lee | Mathematics | Evans, GA |
Grace Xu | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Oboe
Vedh Koutha | Computer Science | Flanders, NJ |
Bassoon
Owen Cardwell | Mathematics | Alexandria, VA |
Cole Sanford | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Clarinet
Ryan Giometti | Mechanical Engineering | San Marcos, CA |
Mark Glinberg | Computer Science | Prospect Heights, IL |
Jasmine Lee | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Augusta, GA |
Mia Pomilia | Mechanical Engineering | Park Ridge, IL |
Colby Shaw | Mathematics | Buford, GA |
Nikitha Shivakumar | Computer Science | Bridgewater, NJ |
Kenna Valentine | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Annapolis, MD |
Bass Clarinet
Harrison Speed | Music Technology | Jackson, MS |
Alto Saxophone
Drew Lawton | Computer Science | Spartanburg, SC |
James Root | Computer Engineering | Kingsport, TN |
Drew Wilson | Aerospace Engineering | Dripping Springs, TX |
Tenor Saxophone
Eli Harrison | Chemistry | Douglasvile, GA |
Baritone Saxophone
Adam Gray | Electrical Engineering | Kennesaw, GA |
Trumpet
Nathan Dickey | Electrical Engineering | Rincon, GA |
Liam Jones | Computer Science | Fayetteville, GA |
James Jutras | Aerospace Engineering | Athens, GA |
Ainsley Ronco | Mechanical Engineering | Chester, NJ |
Aidan Russell-McCorkle | Aerospace Engineering | Athens, GA |
Harry Shrager | Aerospace Engineering | Raleigh, NC |
Horn
Kate Blake | Electrical Engineering | Martinez, GA |
Robert Dunning | Mechanical Engineering | Woodstock, GA |
Kenneth Glaze | Civil Engineering | Evans, GA |
Leah Huck | Industrial Design | Kennesaw, GA |
Trombone
Liam Bourque | Music Technology | Peachtree City, GA |
Connor Maloney | Aerospace Engineering | Douglasville, GA |
Brent Murphy | Computer Science | Kennesaw, GA |
Leland Whitlock | Computer Science | Johns Creek, GA |
Euphonium
Joseph Napolitano | Aerospace Engineering | Suwanee, GA |
Elias Winterscheidt | Materials Science and Engineering | Tucker, GA |
Tuba
Anish Vallabhaneni | Mathematics | John's Creek, GA |
Brian Walker | Mechanical Engineering | Canton, GA |
Piano
Chae Hyun (Rachel) Kim | Computer Science | Vienna, VA |
Percussion
Sophia Babish | Biology | Marietta, GA |
Nichole Beck | Chemical Engineering | Marietta, GA |
Colby Brown | Music Technology | Augusta, GA |
James Connor | Computer Science | Northport, NY |
Josh Gallagher | Industrial Engineering | Norcross, GA |
Schuler Kleinfelter | Industrial and Systems Engineering | Brookhaven, GA |
Evan Murray | Music Technology | Woodbury, MN |
Brianna Perez-Chaves | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Upcoming Concerts
All School of Music concerts are free and open to the public!
Georgia Tech School of Music
Through interdisciplinary degree programs, outstanding performance ensembles, and innovative research endeavors, the Georgia Tech School of Music cultivates a rich legacy of musical traditions and develops cutting-edge technologies to help define music's future. The School serves students in bachelors, masters, and doctoral programs in music technology and offers innovative performance opportunities, courses, and cultural and artistic experiences for students throughout the Institute.