Concert band flute section performs on stage

Georgia Tech School of Music Presents:
Concert Band and Symphonic Band Fall Concert

Georgia Tech School of Music Presents: Concert Band and Symphonic Band Fall Concert

Thursday, October 7, 2021
7:30pm
Ferst Center for the Arts

Benjamin Diden, Conductor

Program

Georgia Tech Concert Band

Ritual (2011)

Joseph Turrin
(b. 1947)

Solace in the Equinox (2017)

Tyler Grant
(b. 1995)
Second Suite in F (1922)
Gustav Holst
(1874-1934)
A Slavic Farewell (1912)
Vasilij Agapkin
(1884-1964)
edited by John R. Bourgeois

 

Georgia Tech Symphonic Band

Fanfare Politeia (2021)

Kimberly Archer
(b. 1973)

Colonial Song (1918)

Percy Grainger
(1882-1961)
Variations on "America" (1949)
Charles Ives
(1874-1954)
Nothing Gold Can Stay (2016)
Steven Bryant
(b. 1972)
"The BSO Forever" (1912)
Leonard Bernstein
(1918-1990)

 

Special thanks to Tau Beta Sigma and Kappa Kappa Psi for their help in transporting equipment for this concert.

Ensemble Members

Concert Band

Flute

Emma Amick Biomedical Engineering Davidson, NC
Kaleigh Griswell Aerospace Engineering Ellerslie, GA
Lauren Horst Environmental Engineering Flowery Branch, GA
Annie Minor Biology Newtown, CT
Nolan O'Kelly Applied Physics Atlanta GA
Daytona Parks Physics Woodstock, GA
Saahil Saxena Biomedical Engineering Augusta, GA
Qianyi Sun Music Technology Qingdao, China
Katie Thomason Biology Forsyth, GA
Drew Yates Mechanical Engineering Dunwoody, GA

Oboe

Cadence Brown Biology Cumming, GA
Joshua DesLaurier Chemical Engineering Fayetteville, GA
Oliver Long Chemical Engineering Marietta, GA
Cecelia Rowland Biochemistry St. Charles, IL
Isaac Weintraub Computer Science (Masters) Fargo, ND

Bassoon

Nicholas Dentice Materials Science and Engineering Kennesaw, GA

Clarinet

Preity Chavan Computer Science Milton, GA
Owen Huggins Computer Science Macon, GA
Kyla Jenkins Music Technology Cartersville, GA
Dongjae Lee Computer Science Cary, NC
David London Computer Science Richmond Hill, GA
Anna-Racquel Perez Biology (Pre-Med) Alpharetta, GA
Shivani Potdar Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Pune, India
Nikitha Shivakumar Computer Science Bridgewater, NJ
Caroline Vaughan Industrial Engineering Atlanta, GA
Emily Williams Materials Science and Engineering Powder Springs, GA
Nathan Yam Computer Engineering Glen Allen, VA
Zoe Szczesniak Mechanical Engineering Dunwoody, GA

Bass Clarinet

Xander Goebel Computer Science Decatur, GA
William Leonard Computer Science Alpharetta, GA

Alto Saxophone

Adam Gray Electrical Engineering Kennesaw, GA
Rishika Makkena Computer Science North Andover, MA
Christopher McCullough Aerospace Engineering Lewisburg, WV
Sam Wyatt Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Canton, GA

Tenor Saxophone

Ashok Iyer Industrial Engineering Snellville, GA

Baritone Saxophone

Alex Bateh Neuroscience Kennesaw, GA

Trumpet

Hayden Blodgett Architecture Douglasville, GA
Baker Brown Industrial Engineering Canton, GA
Mahir Haque Music Technology Atlanta, GA
Albert Lee Aerospace Engineering Tacoma, WA
Kaylee Lukasek Biomedical Engineering Mendon, MA
Avanish Narumanchi Electrical Engineering Barrington, IL
Caleb Rice Chemical Engineering Milton, GA

Horn

Charlie Bauer Industrial Engineering Northbrook, IL
Ethan Fox Computer Engineering Dahlonega, GA
Jenny Lee Mathematics Evans, GA
Max McMurry Economics Alpharetta, GA
Enrique Perez Civil Engineering Milton, GA
Eric Shi Electrical Engineering Augusta, GA

Trombone

Dimitri Castiblanco Civil Engineering Lawrenceville, GA
Tyler Cole Computer Engineering Dallas, GA
Adre'ana Etheredge Mechanical Engineering Newton, GA
Yash Gupta Computer Science Dix Hills, NY
Jahan Randeria Computer Engineering Peachtree City, GA
Dhruv Ranjan Biomedical Engineering Naperville, IL
Andrew Shi Aerospace Engineering Redmond, WA
Mathiew Tackitt Computer Science Rincon, GA
Claire Tran Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Alpharetta, GA

Euphonium

Alex Grimmett Mechanical Engineering Toowoomba, Australia
Kevin Thompson Neuroscience Augusta, GA
Elias Winterscheidt Materials Science and Engineering Tucker, GA

Tuba

Xander Coles Industrial Engineering Atlanta, GA
Sam Pfliger Aerospace Engineering Newnan, GA

Piano

Xinyi Yang Mechanical Engineering Nanjing, China

Percussion

Alexander Evitt Aerospace Engineering Sterling, VA
Vishnu Murthy Materials Science and Engineering Houston, TX

 

Symphonic Band

Flute

Bret Hendricks Mathematics Thomasville, GA
Jenny Lee Mathematics Evans, GA
Grace Xu Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Atlanta, GA

Oboe

Jaeyoung Choi Computer Engineering Peachtree City, GA
Vedh Koutha Computer Science Flanders, NJ

Bassoon

Cole Sanford Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Peachtree City, GA

Clarinet

Aaron Felong Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Amherst, NY
Ryan Giometti Mechanical Engineering San Marcos, CA
Mark Glinberg Computer Science Prospect Heights, IL
Karl Jacobi Electrical Engineering Roswell, GA
Jasmine Lee Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Augusta, GA
David Liu Computer Science Cary, NC
Mia Pomilia Mechanical Engineering Park Ridge, IL
Mason Rzepkowski Business Administration Fayetteville, GA
Colby Shaw Mathematics Buford, GA

Bass Clarinet

Michael Coppeta Computer Science Atkinson, NH

Alto Saxophone

Mitchell Gacuzana Computer Science Kennesaw, GA
Drew Lawton Computer Science Spartanburg, SC
James Root Computer Engineering Kingsport, TN

Tenor Saxophone

Matt Green Industrial Engineering Johns Creek, GA

Baritone Saxophone

James Narayanan Computer Science Watchung, NJ

Trumpet

Nathan Dickey Electrical Engineering Rincon, GA
Liam Jones Computer Science Fayetteville, GA
James Jutras Aerospace Engineering Athens, GA
Aidan Russell-McCorkle Aerospace Engineering Athens, GA
Xiao Lin Electrical Engineering Shanghai, China
Harry Shrager Aerospace Engineering Raleigh, NC

Horn

Yoel Alperin Biomedical Engineering Atlanta GA
Kate Blake Electrical Engineering Martinez, GA
Isaac Tomblin Computer Science Valencia, PA
Sri Julapally Computer Science Cumming, GA

Trombone

Liam Bourque Music Technology Peachtree City, GA
Hailey Farbman Business Administration Alpharetta, GA
Brent Murphy Computer Science Kennesaw, GA
Leland Whitlock Computer Science John's Creek, GA

Bass Trombone

Colin McMenomy Industrial and Systems Engineering Jefferson, GA

Euphonium

Joseph Napolitano Aerospace Engineering Suwanee, GA
William Rawson Aerospace Engineering Columbia, SC

Tuba

Charles Causey Computer Engineering Cleveland, GA
Anish Vallabhaneni Mathematics John's Creek, GA

Piano

Daniel Chen Computer Science Ann Arbor, MI

Percussion

James Connor Computer Science Northport, NY
Josh Gallagher Industrial Engineering Norcross, GA
Brianna Perez Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Peachtree City, GA
Paul Weiland Business Administration Marietta, GA

 

Upcoming Concerts

All School of Music concerts are free and open to the public!

GT Marching Band

Surround Sounds

Yellow Jacket Marching Band

Rock and Pop band rehearse on stage

Rock and Pop Friday Night!

Georgia Tech Rock and Pop Ensemble

Georgia Tech Rock and Pop Ensemble rehearse on stage

Rock and Pop Saturday Night!

Georgia Tech Rock and Pop Ensemble

Georgia Tech School of Music

Through interdisciplinary degree programs, outstanding performance ensembles, and innovative research endeavors, the Georgia Tech School of Music cultivates a rich legacy of musical traditions and develops cutting-edge technologies to help define music's future. The School serves students in bachelors, masters, and doctoral programs in music technology and offers innovative performance opportunities, courses, and cultural and artistic experiences for students throughout the Institute.