Georgia Tech School of Music Presents:
Commemoration
Georgia Tech School of Music Presents:
Commemoration
Tuesday, November 16, 2021
7:30pm
Ferst Center for the Arts
Benjamin Diden, Conductor
Program
Georgia Tech Concert Band
Dedicatory Overture (1964) |
Clifton Williams
(1923-1976)
|
Ash (2018) |
Jennifer Jolley
(b. 1981)
|
Seis Manuel (2003) |
Shelley Hanson
(b. 1951)
|
Metroplex: Three Postcards from Manhattan (2006) |
Robert Sheldon
(b. 1954)
|
Georgia Tech Symphonic Band
Millennium Canons (2001) |
Kevin Puts
(b. 1972)
|
Danzon No. 2 (1998) |
Arturo Marquez
(b. 1950)
|
Trauermusik (1844) |
Richard Wagner
(1813-1883)
|
The Cowboys Overture (1972) |
John Williams
(b. 1932)
|
Special thanks to Tau Beta Sigma and Kappa Kappa Psi for their help in transporting equipment for this concert.
Ensemble Members
Concert Band
Flute
Emma Amick | Biomedical Engineering | Davidson, NC |
Kaleigh Griswell | Aerospace Engineering | Ellerslie, GA |
Lauren Horst | Environmental Engineering | Flowery Branch, GA |
Annie Minor | Biology | Newtown, CT |
Nolan O'Kelly | Applied Physics | Atlanta GA |
Daytona Parks | Physics | Woodstock, GA |
Saahil Saxena | Biomedical Engineering | Augusta, GA |
Qianyi Sun | Music Technology | Qingdao, China |
Katie Thomason | Biology | Forsyth, GA |
Drew Yates | Mechanical Engineering | Dunwoody, GA |
Oboe
Cadence Brown | Biology | Cumming, GA |
Joshua DesLaurier | Chemical Engineering | Fayetteville, GA |
Oliver Long | Chemical Engineering | Marietta, GA |
Cecelia Rowland | Biochemistry | St. Charles, IL |
Isaac Weintraub | Computer Science (Masters) | Fargo, ND |
Bassoon
Nicholas Dentice | Materials Science and Engineering | Kennesaw, GA |
Clarinet
Preity Chavan | Computer Science | Milton, GA |
Owen Huggins | Computer Science | Macon, GA |
Kyla Jenkins | Music Technology | Cartersville, GA |
Dongjae Lee | Computer Science | Cary, NC |
David London | Computer Science | Richmond Hill, GA |
Anna-Racquel Perez | Biology (Pre-Med) | Alpharetta, GA |
Shivani Potdar | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Pune, India |
Nikitha Shivakumar | Computer Science | Bridgewater, NJ |
Caroline Vaughan | Industrial Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Emily Williams | Materials Science and Engineering | Powder Springs, GA |
Nathan Yam | Computer Engineering | Glen Allen, VA |
Zoe Szczesniak | Mechanical Engineering | Dunwoody, GA |
Bass Clarinet
Xander Goebel | Computer Science | Decatur, GA |
William Leonard | Computer Science | Alpharetta, GA |
Alto Saxophone
Adam Gray | Electrical Engineering | Kennesaw, GA |
Rishika Makkena | Computer Science | North Andover, MA |
Christopher McCullough | Aerospace Engineering | Lewisburg, WV |
Sam Wyatt | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Canton, GA |
Tenor Saxophone
Ashok Iyer | Industrial Engineering | Snellville, GA |
Baritone Saxophone
Alex Bateh | Neuroscience | Kennesaw, GA |
Trumpet
Hayden Blodgett | Architecture | Douglasville, GA |
Baker Brown | Industrial Engineering | Canton, GA |
Mahir Haque | Music Technology | Atlanta, GA |
Albert Lee | Aerospace Engineering | Tacoma, WA |
Kaylee Lukasek | Biomedical Engineering | Mendon, MA |
Avanish Narumanchi | Electrical Engineering | Barrington, IL |
Caleb Rice | Chemical Engineering | Milton, GA |
Horn
Charlie Bauer | Industrial Engineering | Northbrook, IL |
Ethan Fox | Computer Engineering | Dahlonega, GA |
Jenny Lee | Mathematics | Evans, GA |
Max McMurry | Economics | Alpharetta, GA |
Enrique Perez | Civil Engineering | Milton, GA |
Eric Shi | Electrical Engineering | Augusta, GA |
Trombone
Dimitri Castiblanco | Civil Engineering | Lawrenceville, GA |
Tyler Cole | Computer Engineering | Dallas, GA |
Adre'ana Etheredge | Mechanical Engineering | Newton, GA |
Yash Gupta | Computer Science | Dix Hills, NY |
Jahan Randeria | Computer Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Dhruv Ranjan | Biomedical Engineering | Naperville, IL |
Andrew Shi | Aerospace Engineering | Redmond, WA |
Mathiew Tackitt | Computer Science | Rincon, GA |
Claire Tran | Nuclear and Radiological Engineering | Alpharetta, GA |
Euphonium
Alex Grimmett | Mechanical Engineering | Toowoomba, Australia |
Kevin Thompson | Neuroscience | Augusta, GA |
Elias Winterscheidt | Materials Science and Engineering | Tucker, GA |
Tuba
Xander Coles | Industrial Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Sam Pfliger | Aerospace Engineering | Newnan, GA |
Piano
Xinyi Yang | Mechanical Engineering | Nanjing, China |
Percussion
Alexander Evitt | Aerospace Engineering | Sterling, VA |
Vishnu Murthy | Materials Science and Engineering | Houston, TX |
Symphonic Band
Flute
Bret Hendricks | Mathematics | Thomasville, GA |
Jenny Lee | Mathematics | Evans, GA |
Grace Xu | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Atlanta, GA |
Oboe
Jaeyoung Choi | Computer Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Vedh Koutha | Computer Science | Flanders, NJ |
Bassoon
Cole Sanford | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Clarinet
Aaron Felong | Nuclear and Radiological Engineering | Amherst, NY |
Ryan Giometti | Mechanical Engineering | San Marcos, CA |
Mark Glinberg | Computer Science | Prospect Heights, IL |
Karl Jacobi | Electrical Engineering | Roswell, GA |
Jasmine Lee | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Augusta, GA |
David Liu | Computer Science | Cary, NC |
Mia Pomilia | Mechanical Engineering | Park Ridge, IL |
Mason Rzepkowski | Business Administration | Fayetteville, GA |
Colby Shaw | Mathematics | Buford, GA |
Bass Clarinet
Michael Coppeta | Computer Science | Atkinson, NH |
Alto Saxophone
Mitchell Gacuzana | Computer Science | Kennesaw, GA |
Drew Lawton | Computer Science | Spartanburg, SC |
James Root | Computer Engineering | Kingsport, TN |
Tenor Saxophone
Matt Green | Industrial Engineering | Johns Creek, GA |
Baritone Saxophone
James Narayanan | Computer Science | Watchung, NJ |
Trumpet
Nathan Dickey | Electrical Engineering | Rincon, GA |
Liam Jones | Computer Science | Fayetteville, GA |
James Jutras | Aerospace Engineering | Athens, GA |
Aidan Russell-McCorkle | Aerospace Engineering | Athens, GA |
Xiao Lin | Electrical Engineering | Shanghai, China |
Harry Shrager | Aerospace Engineering | Raleigh, NC |
Horn
Yoel Alperin | Biomedical Engineering | Atlanta GA |
Kate Blake | Electrical Engineering | Martinez, GA |
Isaac Tomblin | Computer Science | Valencia, PA |
Sri Julapally | Computer Science | Cumming, GA |
Trombone
Liam Bourque | Music Technology | Peachtree City, GA |
Hailey Farbman | Business Administration | Alpharetta, GA |
Brent Murphy | Computer Science | Kennesaw, GA |
Leland Whitlock | Computer Science | John's Creek, GA |
Bass Trombone
Colin McMenomy | Industrial and Systems Engineering | Jefferson, GA |
Euphonium
Joseph Napolitano | Aerospace Engineering | Suwanee, GA |
William Rawson | Aerospace Engineering | Columbia, SC |
Tuba
Charles Causey | Computer Engineering | Cleveland, GA |
Anish Vallabhaneni | Mathematics | John's Creek, GA |
Piano
Daniel Chen | Computer Science | Ann Arbor, MI |
Percussion
James Connor | Computer Science | Northport, NY |
Josh Gallagher | Industrial Engineering | Norcross, GA |
Brianna Perez | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | Peachtree City, GA |
Paul Weiland | Business Administration | Marietta, GA |
Nichole Beck | Chemical Engineering | Marietta, GA |
Upcoming Concerts
All School of Music concerts are free and open to the public!
Georgia Tech School of Music
Through interdisciplinary degree programs, outstanding performance ensembles, and innovative research endeavors, the Georgia Tech School of Music cultivates a rich legacy of musical traditions and develops cutting-edge technologies to help define music's future. The School serves students in bachelors, masters, and doctoral programs in music technology and offers innovative performance opportunities, courses, and cultural and artistic experiences for students throughout the Institute.